Skip to main content

Where Law School Grads Land

193 schools, class of 2025, sorted by the share of graduates at firms of 101+ lawyers. Open a school for its firms and recruiting dates.

Columbia LawNY78.4%4.1%95.8%+10.90
Duke LawNC74.8%11.7%97.5%+14.50
Northwestern LawIL71.6%5.7%91.8%+10.80
Penn LawPA71.4%7.9%96.7%+13.81
UVA LawVA69.2%10.7%95.0%+12.20
NYU LawNY67.4%5.5%81.9%-2.80
USC GouldCA67.4%3.5%94.0%+15.30
Cornell LawNY65.5%5.6%96.4%+11.736
UChicago LawIL63.9%22.7%97.4%+15.90
Berkeley LawCA62.2%6.4%91.2%+11.30
Georgetown LawDC61.6%4.8%93.0%+9.875
Vanderbilt LawTN61.1%10.8%94.5%+13.520
UCLA LawCA60.8%3.9%94.2%+15.40
Michigan LawMI59.5%9.9%95.6%+15.10
Harvard LawMA58.8%16.6%97.9%+14.40
BC LawMA56.8%2.3%93.8%+10.30
Fordham LawNY55.5%3.1%93.0%+7.20
WashU LawMO53.5%11.7%93.6%+12.20
BU LawMA52.3%1.4%92.3%+9.00
Stanford LawCA48.9%19.5%96.5%+15.14
Emory LawGA45.1%3.6%88.4%+7.916
SMU LawTX44.4%3.6%90.2%+8.80
Texas LawTX43.8%14.3%95.9%+14.380
UCI LawCA41.9%0.6%85.5%+7.516
UF LawFL41.4%4.7%88.5%+13.30
Notre Dame LawIN40.9%16.5%92.2%+12.31
W&L LawVA40.0%9.1%89.4%+9.322
Wake Forest LawNC39.9%4.4%88.2%+8.91
Howard LawDC39.4%0.6%76.8%-5.50
Illinois LawIL38.6%4.6%93.6%+14.529
UNC LawNC38.3%4.4%92.3%+12.70
Yale LawCT37.4%23.2%96.5%+12.90
Ohio State LawOH35.0%1.3%92.0%+11.60
UCSF LawCA34.7%0.0%83.8%+6.028
BYU LawUT34.6%7.1%90.4%+6.90
Villanova LawPA33.7%1.1%91.3%+11.10
GW LawDC32.5%2.6%90.2%+7.51
Miami LawFL32.4%0.3%81.3%+6.70
Houston LawTX31.9%1.7%88.6%+7.30
Temple LawPA30.8%2.6%90.3%+10.60
Indiana MaurerIN30.5%4.3%87.4%+8.30
UC Davis LawCA30.4%1.5%88.9%+11.20
Alabama LawAL29.5%12.3%91.4%+11.00
St. John's LawNY29.3%3.2%87.7%+1.60
Minnesota LawMN28.8%3.2%94.1%+10.70
UGA LawGA28.8%9.4%90.4%+10.70
W&M LawVA28.1%6.0%83.6%+3.645
USD LawCA28.0%2.1%84.8%+7.025
Cardozo LawNY27.7%0.7%88.5%+3.312
Loyola Chicago LawIL27.6%0.8%80.0%+1.21
Case Western LawOH27.5%2.8%82.0%+1.00
Colorado LawCO27.4%0.6%90.4%+5.511
Northeastern LawMA25.4%2.3%87.4%+4.512
Pitt LawPA25.4%3.3%86.3%+6.10
Brooklyn LawNY25.3%2.2%84.5%-1.254
Loyola LA LawCA25.3%1.0%84.2%+6.52
Georgia State LawGA25.1%0.5%90.0%+10.10
Wisconsin LawWI25.1%3.5%80.0%+1.30
Drexel LawPA24.8%0.0%85.0%+5.53
Tulane LawLA24.8%7.0%77.7%-1.50
Iowa LawIA24.1%5.1%91.0%+8.90
UConn LawCT23.9%0.7%84.0%+8.20
SLU LawMO23.7%0.0%84.0%+2.10
USF LawCA23.7%0.0%74.6%-3.21
Texas A&M LawTX23.4%8.1%96.0%+14.60
Santa Clara LawCA23.2%0.5%74.8%-3.20
Jacksonville LawFL23.1%0.0%Not reported0
UW LawWA22.0%1.7%91.7%+9.50
Seton Hall LawNJ21.7%0.5%87.2%+11.50
Arizona LawAZ21.5%4.6%72.2%-3.12
ASU LawAZ21.4%2.1%87.5%+12.50
Marquette LawWI20.6%0.6%50.0%-20.91
Hofstra LawNY20.5%0.8%78.9%-6.819
Baylor LawTX20.0%7.3%94.9%+13.50
Stetson LawFL19.9%1.4%77.0%+3.80
FSU LawFL19.7%3.8%87.2%+13.90
Catholic LawDC19.5%1.8%83.1%+2.00
Wayne State LawMI19.4%0.0%86.0%+13.10
Louisville LawKY19.3%0.8%75.6%-2.90
Chicago-KentIL19.0%0.4%79.0%+0.30
Cincinnati LawOH18.9%0.8%85.6%+5.00
Cleveland State LawOH18.9%0.0%75.5%-5.10
Cumberland LawAL18.7%2.2%78.8%-1.30
FIU LawFL18.5%0.6%88.3%+15.40
Tennessee LawTN18.5%4.8%91.9%+13.533
South Carolina LawSC18.4%1.6%83.3%+7.44
Suffolk LawMA18.2%1.1%79.4%-4.10
Nova LawFL17.7%0.0%67.4%-5.40
Pepperdine LawCA17.5%1.1%86.8%+8.712
American LawDC17.3%1.0%81.3%-0.70
Rutgers LawNJ17.1%2.2%72.8%-2.30
Chapman LawCA16.9%3.8%74.1%-3.50
Buffalo LawNY16.8%0.7%85.7%-0.518
Detroit Mercy LawMI16.8%0.0%70.8%-2.41
Duquesne LawPA16.4%2.0%88.7%+8.60
Dayton LawOH16.3%0.0%88.0%+7.90
NYLSNY16.3%1.0%81.9%-2.89
Albany LawNY16.2%1.6%74.3%-11.510
Kentucky LawKY15.7%6.1%83.1%+4.30
Scalia LawVA15.6%7.8%86.0%+5.30
DePaul LawIL15.5%0.0%76.0%-2.59
Mercer LawGA15.5%1.4%84.0%+4.70
Maryland LawMD15.4%1.9%82.1%+9.90
LSU LawLA15.2%4.5%84.9%+10.40
Kansas LawKS15.1%4.0%92.2%+11.610
Denver LawCO14.7%0.4%84.9%-0.20
UNLV LawNV14.5%2.6%77.2%+6.20
Mizzou LawMO14.4%0.8%83.3%+1.20
Penn State DickinsonPA13.9%1.8%87.0%+7.40
MSU LawMI13.7%2.0%78.3%+4.04
Richmond LawVA13.7%2.6%80.1%+2.80
Chase LawKY13.5%2.1%73.8%-5.70
South Texas LawTX13.0%1.0%91.1%+9.70
Utah LawUT12.9%0.0%94.7%+9.91
Barry LawFL12.8%0.0%68.6%-4.80
Nebraska LawNE12.6%2.8%90.5%+7.40
UMKC LawMO12.5%1.6%84.1%+2.00
Loyola NOLA LawLA12.4%1.1%69.0%-7.10
Pace LawNY12.3%0.4%68.5%-15.80
FAMU LawFL12.0%0.0%75.4%+2.10
Syracuse LawNY12.0%1.4%82.9%+0.30
Belmont LawTN11.9%0.8%95.0%+17.01
Campbell LawNC11.6%1.7%85.4%+6.30
St. Thomas U LawFL11.3%1.0%80.9%+8.20
TSU MarshallTX11.0%0.0%72.4%-8.90
WVU LawWV11.0%3.3%78.3%+1.80
IU McKinneyIN10.8%0.5%73.9%-4.19
Oklahoma LawOK10.8%2.5%88.8%+8.20
Memphis LawTN10.6%2.1%73.4%-5.10
UNH LawNH10.4%0.0%79.5%+0.31
Texas Tech LawTX10.3%0.7%86.3%+4.80
Cal WesternCA10.2%1.5%62.9%-14.615
Ole Miss LawMS10.2%5.7%73.2%-6.60
McGeorge LawCA10.1%1.4%70.5%-7.10
Ave Maria LawFL9.9%0.0%65.9%-7.91
Creighton LawNE9.7%1.8%72.6%-10.10
Southwestern LawCA9.7%0.3%64.9%-12.80
Arkansas LawAR9.2%1.7%80.0%+2.90
UPR LawPR8.9%0.8%58.3%+5.10
Widener DE LawDE8.7%0.0%66.3%-10.20
UIC LawIL8.4%0.4%60.1%-18.70
St. Thomas LawMN8.1%1.3%74.7%-9.70
Maine LawME8.0%2.3%84.4%+9.30
Oregon LawOR7.0%2.1%85.1%+8.70
Seattle U LawWA6.9%0.0%78.7%-3.50
SIU LawIL6.8%0.0%59.5%-19.70
UNT Dallas LawTX6.7%1.7%72.5%-9.00
Widener CW LawPA6.7%0.0%54.0%-26.10
Capital LawOH6.6%0.0%72.2%-8.20
Lewis & Clark LawOR6.5%1.3%85.0%+10.01
OCU LawOK6.5%2.2%75.2%-5.10
New England LawMA6.4%0.3%79.2%-4.16
St. Mary's LawTX6.0%2.2%65.8%-15.70
NCCU LawNC5.8%0.0%55.9%-24.00
Faulkner LawAL5.7%0.0%71.4%-9.20
LMU LawTN5.5%0.0%63.7%-14.60
Baltimore LawMD5.4%0.5%70.7%+0.10
Western State LawCA5.4%0.0%63.6%-14.11
Toledo LawOH5.3%1.1%72.3%-5.00
John Marshall ATLGA5.0%0.0%68.4%-11.80
Southern LawLA4.8%0.0%60.3%-15.60
NIU LawIL4.7%0.0%57.1%-21.50
Wyoming LawWY4.7%3.1%78.2%+5.50
Gonzaga LawWA4.5%0.5%79.7%-1.60
Elon LawNC4.4%0.7%76.8%-2.00
Touro LawNY4.1%0.0%61.7%-24.127
MC LawMS3.9%7.8%63.4%-16.20
UDC LawDC3.8%0.0%65.6%-15.10
Roger Williams LawRI3.6%0.0%57.1%-19.30
Montana LawMT3.5%5.8%82.0%+1.40
Tulsa LawOK3.5%0.9%79.0%-1.10
Charleston LawSC3.3%0.5%74.1%-2.80
Quinnipiac LawCT3.3%0.0%73.7%-0.20
Mitchell HamlineMN3.1%0.6%71.0%-10.60
Vermont LawVT3.1%0.0%64.9%-11.50
Washburn LawKS3.0%1.0%71.1%-8.90
Willamette LawOR2.9%0.0%66.7%-8.50
UND LawND2.7%5.5%68.3%-5.00
CUNY LawNY2.6%0.0%65.7%-20.30
Drake LawIA2.6%0.9%85.7%+2.00
WNE LawMA2.4%0.0%77.2%-3.60
Idaho LawID2.2%0.7%68.4%-10.00
Cooley LawMI2.1%0.0%51.5%-22.61
ONU LawOH2.0%0.0%68.4%-11.30
UMass LawMA2.0%0.0%58.3%-20.50
UALR BowenAR1.5%2.3%73.5%-3.00
Liberty LawVA1.0%0.0%84.8%+7.00
New Mexico LawNM1.0%1.0%85.7%+4.50
Regent LawVA1.0%5.8%88.2%+10.60
PCUPR LawPR0.7%0.0%54.9%+2.80
Inter-American LawPR0.5%0.0%48.2%-3.80
Appalachian LawVA0.0%0.0%63.2%-14.00
Hawaii LawHI0.0%3.1%76.9%+2.00

Source: ABA Required Disclosures. Employment is a percent of all graduates, counting full-time, long-term jobs. Bar passage is 2024 first-time takers, with the difference from the ABA weighted average for the same jurisdictions. Named firms are listed on each school's own employer pages and are not exhaustive.